Privacy section

These Store Policies set forth and summarized certain information and policies regarding the sale and purchase of Maeve’s wellness Products through this website. These Store Policies are part of and must be read in conjunction with our Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policies.

Website Disclaimer:

This website contains general information about diet, health, and nutrition. None of the information is advice, and should not be considered or treated as a substitute for advice from a healthcare professional. The contents of this website are for information purposes only and are not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis or treatment. Always seek the advice of your physician or other qualified health professional with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition.

The general information and content on this website are provided “AS IS” without any representations or warranties or any kind, express or implied. Maeve’s Wellness LLC (“Maeve’s or the “Company”) makes no representations or warranties whatsoever in relation to the health information on this website.

You must not rely on the information on this website as an alternative to medical advice from your doctor or other professional healthcare provider. If you think you may be suffering from any medical condition you should seek medical attention. You should never delay seeking medical advice, disregard medical advice, or discontinue medical treatment because of information in Company materials or provided by any Company representative, none of which information is intended to be a substitute for medical diagnosis, advice or treatment. If you are considering making any changes to your lifestyle, diet or nutrition, you should consult with your doctor or other healthcare provider before doing so. Information and statements regarding dietary supplements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.

Neither the Company nor its representatives are providing any medial advice, and nor should be inferred, from any ideas, suggestions, testimonials or other information set forth on this website or in other Company materials or provided over the phone or in email correspondence. All of the information on this website, whether historical in nature or forward-looking, speaking only as of the date of the information is posted on this site, and Maeve’s does not undertake any obligation to update such information after it is posted or to remove such information from the site if it is not or no longer accurate or complete.

PRODUCT AVAILABILITY; PRICES; ORDERS:

All purchases through our website are subject to product availability. We may limit or cancel the quantities offered on our website or limit the sales of our products or services to any person, household, or jurisdiction. Prices for our products are subject to change, at Maeve’s discretion. Unless otherwise indicated, prices displayed on our website are quoted in U.S. dollars and are exclusive of shipping charges. We do not charge, and you are solely responsible, for taxes and duties of any sort. We reserve the right, in our sole discretion, to refuse orders. In addition, if we believe an order is false or fraudulent, we reserve the right to inform the relevant authorities.

PAYMENT METHODS. For online orders, we accept payment by Visa, Mastercard and American Express. If a payment is not successfully settled, due to invalid payment methods, declined credit, expiration, insufficient funds or otherwise, we reserve the right to cancel your order. Orders are shipped only after receipt of full payment.

SHIPPING: We generally ship all items within 1 or 2 business days of our receipt and acceptance of an order. If there is a delay affecting our ability to ship generally, we will attempt to post that fact on this site. We ship through U.S. Potal service, and packages can be tracked through their website.

We fill domestic orders via U.S. Postal service priority mail, which genrally result in delivery within 2 to 3 days. Maeve’s require a signature at delivery for all orders within a value of $250 or more. Requests for personal pick up at our Legacy Loction can be process with a note when you place the order. We will process a refund of the shipping overage after receipt of the order. Please note a processing fee of $2.50 will be deducted for pick ups.

RETURNS/REFUNDS:

We understand that you may need to return a product. Should you feel the need to do so, you have 30 days from the date of the purchase to initiate the process. Please email us at info@maeveswellness.com or call 440.447.0125 and we would be happy to assist you.

Limit one return or exchange per customer. Only purchases up to $100 qualify for a refund. We do not take returns based on taste. We typically will process refunds within 4-7 business days.

Cancelation Policy:

If you wish to cancel your order, please do so within 24 hours of placing the order.

Privacy Policy:

This privacy policy was last updated on March, 12, 2018

Maeve’s Wellness, LLC (referred to on this site as “Maeve’s” or “Company”) an Ohio limited liability company, owns and operates Maeveswellness.com (referred to herein as “Maeve’s website, “website” or “site”).

Thank you for visiting our site. We have created this privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) in order to disclose and address how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle “personal identifiable information’ (PLL) you provide to use as a user of Maeve’s website. PLL, as used in US privacy law and information security, is information, such as a name or mailing address, that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context.

You agree to this Privacy policy, in its entirety, when you: (a) access or use this Site: (b) register with the site: (c) place an order; (d) agree to receive email from us by indicating consent on the Site or via any other means; (e) provide any personal identifiable information; (f) sign up to receive offers or free samples, products or discounts; or (g) register for one of our promotions.

Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle personal information. If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, you should contact yogiscbdwellness@gmail.com

Information Collection and Use

We collect information when you:

  • Register
  • Fill out a form
  • Subscribe to a newsletter; or
  • Place an order

What personal information do we collect:

When you set up an account/register through our website or purchase an item from our website, we collect personal information provided by you voluntarily that may include your:

  • First and last name:
  • Email address
  • Billing address
  • Shipping address
  • Phone number
  • Credit card number; and
  • Items purchased from us.

We use this personal information in order to provide you with the content, subscriptions, goods and services that you request or purchase trough our website. We use your email address to provide you with information about your order and its status and we may occasionally send out emails, including newsletters, to people who have placed an order online, with information about other goods and services available on our website. Your phone number may be used by us in the event that our customer service representative need to contact you about an order you have placed or to contact you regarding offers or information you have requested or we need to provide to you. information by automated means such as cookies, web beacons and web server logs.

Information we automatically collect through your use of the website

As you use the website, certain information may be passively collected. Through cookies, pixels, beacons, log files and other technologies, we may collect information about how you use the website. By knowing about you, we can deliver more helpful information, programs, tools and advertisements.

We:

  • Use cookies
  • Honor “do not track” signals and do not use advertising when a “Do Not Track” DNT browser mechanism is in place
  • Utilize third-party behavioral tracking
  • Do not sell, trade or otherwise transfer personal information
  • Do not include or offer third party products or services on our site
  • Have not enabled Google adwords on our site (but reserve the right to do so in the future)
  • Pursuant to the California Online Privacy Protection Act, agree that users can anonymous
  • Post changes to our privacy policy on our Privacy Policy Page

Registration

You can place an order through our Site without registering, but checkout does require a user to provide certain PLL and to agree Maeve’s Terms and Conditions for the site. To use some features on our website or place an order, a user may complete a registration form on the site to establish a password protected user account. During registration, a user is required to give contact information, such as name and email address and payment information such as a credit card number if placing an order. This information is used to contact users about the products or services on the site for which they have indicated interest or placed an order. In some cases, it is optional for users to provide additional, demographic information, such as age and gender.

Cookies

A cookie is a text file stored on the user’s hard drive containing information about the user. The website creates cookies to record information about a user’s preferences, such as the items you add to your shopping cart, and for security purposes. Cookies are also used to help us determine the various services you use and the support you may need, and to help us detect and solve any problems you ma have while using our site. In addition, the user of a cookie on our site will enable users to log on without having to reenter their password on each visit and to fully interact with our website. Most cookies expire after a certain time period. If you wish, you may set your browser to reject all cookies and still view our website. Cookies placed by Maeve’s site are not tied to any personal identifiable information.

You may refuse/block the user of cookies by selecting the appropriate on your browser, however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of the site.

Disclosure of personal information

Maeve’s owns and operates the website and we are the sole owner of the information collected through the site.

We know how important it is to keep the information you’ve entrusted to us confidential. We will not rent, sell or share your personal information with third parties except as specifically approved through your opt-in agreement or under the circumstances described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not want us to use or disclose personal information collected about you in the ways identified in this policy, you should not use our site or services.

Disclosure for legal reasons

We may disclose and release your personal information to third paties: (a) to comply with valid legal requirements such as a law, regulation, search warrant, subpoena or court order; or (b) in special cases, such as a physical threat to you or others, a threat to homeland security, to our website or employees, or to protect our website, system or network, our employees, agents, suppliers, licensors, content providers, and the rights and properties of Maeve’s or cases in which we believe it is reasonably necessary to investigate or prevent harm, fraud, abuse, illegal conduct or a violation or alleged violation of this policy or other agreement we may have with you.

Disclosure for shipping and billing reasons

We use an outside shipping provider such as USPS, Fedex and UPS to ship orders placed on our website or by telephone, and a credit card processing company to bill users/customers for goods and services purchased on through outside or by telephone These companies will not retain, share, store or use any of our user’s personal information for any secondary purposes. We partner with other parties to privde specific services that are available on our website. When a user signs up for these services, we will share the user’s name or other contact information that is necessary for the third party to provide these services to the use. These parties are not allowed to use such personal information except for the purposes of providing these services.

Security

The security of your personal information is important to us. When you enter sensitie information (such as credit card number) on our registration or order forms, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL).

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No methods of transimission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

If you have any questions about the security of our website, please send an email to maeveswellness@gmail.com

Communications from our website

We occasionally send users of our website information on products, services, special deals, newsletters and e-bulletins. Each user has the option to not receive these types of communications and may request to be removed from our email list or to close his/her registered account or unsubscribe from our newsletter and promotional emails by clicking/pressing on the unsubscribe button at the bottom of these emails.

Occasionally, it is necessary to send out service-related announcements. For instance, if our service is temporarily suspended for maintenance, we might send you an email informing you of such service interruptions. Generally, users may not opt-out of receiving these service-related communications. In addition, we communicate with our users on a regular basis to provide requested product information and regarding issues relating to their account via email.

Correction/updating personal information

If a user’s personal information changes or if a user no longer desires to be a registered user, we will enable our users to correct, update or remove from our website the personal data they provided to us. Such changes can be made either through the information page on our website or by emailing us at maeveswellness@gmail.com

Choice/opt out

When purchasing a product, a user may checkout as a guest and is not required to register. Our users are given the opportunity when registering with our website to opt-out of having his/her email address added to our marketing and promotional address lists or their information used for purposes dot directly related to the provision of goods and services through our website. Any user may unsubscribe from each e-newsletter, bulletin or other promotional emailing by clicking pressing on the unsubscribe button at the bottom of these emails.

Collecting information from children younger than 18 years of age

Our website is not directed or intended for children under 18 years of age. We do not knowingly collect personal information from individuals under 18 years of age. If you are under 18 years of age, you should not register or provide personal information on the website or through the services. If we later obtain actual knowledge that a user is under 18 years of age, we will take steps to remove that user’s personal information from our system. If you are the parent or guardian of a child whom you believe has disclosed personal information to us, please contact us at maeveswellness@gmail.com so that we may delete and remove such child’s information from our system.

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation’s consumer protection agency, enforces the COPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

Data Retention

We will retain your information for as long as your user account is active or as needed to provide you services, including fulfilling your orders. If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you services contact us at maeveswellness@gmail.com. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Notification of Changes in Use of Personal Information

Our privacy policy is subject to change. In the event of any change, we will provide notice of such change on our website. If we want to use your personal information in a manner different from that stated to you at the time you provided such information to us, we will notify you of such change by posting notification of such change on our website. If you have opted out of all communication with our website or have deleted or deactivated your account with us, then you will not be contacted and your personal information will not be used.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

In accordance with the CalOPPA we agree to the following

  • Users can visit our site anonymously
  • Honor “do not track” signals and mechanisms
  • A link to our privacy policy is located in the footer of every page of our site next to the link to our terms and conditions
  • Our privacy policy link includes the word “Privacy” and can be easily found on the pages specified above.
  • Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes on our privacy policy page
  • Registered users are able to change their personal information by logging into their account
  • Users can unsubscribe from newsletters, bulletins and other promotional emails b pressing the unsubscribe button at the bottom of these emails or by contacting Maeve’s

Fair Information practices

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices Principals we will take the following responsive action, such a data breach occur:

We will notify the users via in-site notification within 1 business day

BSA/AML Policy

“BSA/AML compliance program that addresses the BSA/AML Policy has been set forth by MPS, LLC.”